Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://impressiondentalgroup.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Group Candidate Privacy Collection Statement

This privacy collection statement sets out how Impression Dental Group and its related bodies collect, use, share and protect your personal information during our recruitment process.

All job candidates are asked to read and agree to the following privacy collection statement.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you is information you directly provide to us, including the information included in your application, and any other information or opinion about you that you subsequently provide to us as part of the recruitment process, whether it is in written form or given verbally. Such personal information may include, for example, your contact details (such as your name, telephone number and email address) and recruitment information (such as your application form and CV).

We may also collect sensitive personal information about you – but only where this is strictly necessary to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for and you have voluntarily provided consent for us to do so.

Why do we collect personal information?

Your personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purpose of assessing your suitability for employment and recruitment purposes. These purposes include:

  • assessing you for a position or positions with Impression Dental Group;
  • contacting you about recruitment procedures and conducting interviews;
  • assessing whether you are suitable to progress to each stage of the recruitment process for avacant position;
  • verifying your identity and other details and conducting police checks;
  • storing your information for future job opportunities; and
  • contacting you with information regarding your current application or about other jobopportunities that may be suitable for you in future.If we cannot collect your personal information relevant to your application, unfortunately we will not be able to assess your application.If you provide personal information to us about another person (for example, your referee), you must have their prior consent to do so.In completing your application, you consent and agree to the provision, collection, storage and use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy collection statement and warrant that all information provided is correct, accurate, and not misleading or deceptive.How do we collect personal information?In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as referees, recruitment agencies, online recruitment and talent marketplace platforms or service providers that conduct pre-employment screening and assessment during the recruitment process.

Who do we provide your personal information to?

Your personal information (including sensitive information) will be accessible to employees of Impression Dental Group who are involved in the recruitment process and may be shared with third parties as part of the recruitment process, including:

  •   your referees (or the organisations they represent);
  •   third party service providers who supply services to Impression Dental Group to manageyour online application or conduct criminal checks, conduct cloud-based video interviewing and assessments, reference checking, psychometric testing or other pre-employment screening processes
  •   recruitment agencies or other third parties acting on our behalf during the recruitment process;
  •   law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record;
  •   educational or vocational organisations to verify your qualifications; or
  •   our related entities.

These third parties may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in the provision of recruitment services to Impression Dental Group but are also bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

You or Impression Dental Group will also disclose your personal information to the online recruitment and talent marketplace platform ‘LiveHire’ as made available through www.livehire.com and any associated URL (‘LiveHire’). LiveHire will use your personal information to connect you with Impression Dental Group for current and future job opportunities and talent pooling purposes. If you complete a full profile yourself, LiveHire will also use your personal information to connect you with other companies you choose to connect with for the same purpose. LiveHire’s privacy policy is available here.

How do we manage your personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Your personal information may be stored in facilities or systems owned and operated by the Impression Dental Group, or by third party providers that we engage for these purposes. We take reasonable steps toensure:

  •   prospective staff and contractor personal information stored on our controlled systems is secure against unauthorised access; and
  •   any third-party providers we engage to perform services involving handling personal information have appropriately secure systems to protect from unauthorised access.If you accept an offer of employment by us, your information will become part of your employee records. If you are unsuccessful, we may continue to retain and use your information for the purposes of talent pooling, contacting you in relation to future roles or to perform market research.Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that the information you submit is accurate and up to date. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all aspects of the use of your username and password. If you suspect your password has been compromised, you must change your password immediately and report your concerns to us.

How you may access personal information and seek the correction of such information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To request such access, please send an email to privacyofficer@impressiondentalgroup.com.au and we will respond to you within 30 days.

If you wish to have your details removed from our system you can log in to your online application account or contact LiveHire at support@livehire.com.

We will remove or de-identify your personal information from our internal database and systems on request. Otherwise, we will only retain your personal information for as long as we need if for the purposes it was collected, or to meet our regulatory and legal obligations. This does not extend to personal information stored within the LiveHire platform (but we will cease to have access to this after you disconnect your profile from Impression Dental Group via the LiveHire platform).

How can you report a breach of your privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please email privacyofficer@impressiondentalgroup.com.au and a member of our team will get in touch within 10 business days.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your concerns you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, or if you would like a printed copy of this privacy collection statement or our privacy policy, please email us at privacyofficer@impressiondentalgroup.com.au

Impression Dental Group Whistleblower Policy

Purpose and Scope:
Impression Dental Group is dedicated to maintaining the highest standards of ethical, legal, and professional conduct. This policy provides a framework for our employees, contractors, and associates to report concerns about illegal or unethical practices without fear of retaliation. It applies to all levels of the organisation, including employees, contractors, suppliers, and their families.

Policy Statement:
Impression Dental Group commits to protecting whistleblowers under the Corporations Act 2001 and Taxation Administration Act 1953, ensuring confidentiality and safeguarding against retaliation. We encourage reporting of misconduct, which includes but is not limited to breaches of law, endangering health or safety, financial malpractice, and unethical behavior.

Reporting Improper Conduct:
Employees are encouraged to report concerns through designated channels, including a confidential email, direct communication with supervisory or management personnel, or through an independent whistleblower service. Reports can be made anonymously, and should include as much detail as possible to facilitate investigation.

Investigation:
All reports will be investigated promptly and thoroughly, respecting confidentiality and the principles of natural justice. The process will ensure fairness and impartiality, with findings reviewed by senior management or an independent committee.

Protection and Support:
Impression Dental Group guarantees protection from victimization, retaliation, or adverse employment consequences for whistleblowers. This includes maintaining confidentiality, ensuring fair treatment, and providing access to counseling or support services as needed.

Review and Update:
This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated to reflect legal and organizational changes. Employees will be informed of any updates to ensure ongoing compliance and understanding.

External Reporting:
While internal reporting is preferred, the policy acknowledges the right to report to external authorities under certain conditions, as defined by law.

For website use only:
Impression Dental Group may update this privacy collection statement from time to time to ensure we meet our obligations. Any changes will be updated on this page.

Candidate privacy collection statement last updated February 2024